The Buckhead Theater Belted “I’ve Got the Music in Me,” as the GA Music Awards Ceremony Came to Town

It has been called "The Beverly Hills of the East." Buckhead is, indeed, an exceptional place … a community that shines with vitality and vision. Saturday, June 16th, was no exception, as Georgia’s music community gathered at the Buckhead Theater for the Inaugural GA Music Awards Ceremony.

Music legends and up-and-coming artists shared the red carpet for a night that will be remembered by all. 

Madison Shea

Woodstock’s Madison Shea, one of the winners in the Youth Music category told me her song, “I’ve Got a Secret,” was her way of telling a boy she had a crush on him.

James Murray of Blind by Sight, who was joined by his lovely wife, April, was thrilled, as his band had the honor of being the opening performers.
Tyna Q
Christina Quinones aka Tyna Q, who also won in the Youth Music category, is the first Latina to ever be nominated in any category.

R&B Male nominee Chris Cauley graced the red carpet with Cindy Brusco of Red Light Management.  You may remember Chris from season two of The Voice.  He was selected to be part of Adam Levine’s team after singing Grenade by Bruno Mars.

Winston Warrior, another R&B male nominee has a voice like silk, and is as kind as he is handsome.  I shared a table with him and his entourage while partaking in the red carpet activities.
Chicago Mike and me

Chicago Mike from Kool & the Gang, a seasoned professional, shared a pearl of wisdom.  He wanted the newcomers to know that “this is not a game.  Get rest and eat right to maintain a good performance.”

Comcast Xfinity Video of the Year nominee Chiedza Ponder, had an unforeseen emergency, so Herbert Bowens represented Chiedza in his absence. In chatting with Herbert, I learned that the name Chiedza means Bright Shiny One.

Paris Luna
Paris Luna and Ginger Fawcett were both winners in the Female Rock category.  Lucky me, I got to hang out with Paris Luna at a performance the night before.

The Inaugural GA Music Awards Ceremony began with the rockin’ sounds of Blind by Sight.  After the riveting performance, GA Music Awards co-founder Christi Chambers took the stage and welcomed everyone to the Buckhead Theatre.  She introduced GA Music Awards founder Omar McCallop, who stated  that after two years in the making, the big night was finally here … YAY!
Christi Chambers, Alan Walden of Capricorn
Records and Kimberly James

Omar and Christi thanked everyone who helped bring this “baby” to fruition.  A special thanks was given to Kimberly James, CEO of CBM records, for her extensive contributions and perseverance in “making things happen.”

Listed below are the nominees and winners (in bold):

Country Male: Chase Bean, Mike McCarroll, Chuck Courtenay, Ty Bates, Ricky Gunn, Tyler Reeve, Jared Ashley

Country Female: Abby Owens, Rachel Farley, Angela Reign, Lauren Ashley, Meagan Kerns, Faith Jackson, Jessi Scott

Country Band: Reluctant Saints, BadHorse, Runnin’ Wild Band, Allatoona, The Big Money Band

Youth Music Nominees: Rachel Starnes, Colt Chambers, Hunter Price, New Nerds, OMG Girls, Prince Newfew & Da Mill, Big Korey, Madison Shea, Cristina Quinones, Ynck

Rock Male: Mike Martin, Davin McCoy, Jason Lee Jones, Paul Warner, Erik Rodgers

Rock Female: Ginger Fawcett, Eryn Woods, Carly Kane, Seanna Turner, Paris Luna, The DollDaze

ThroatPuncH and Alan Walden
Rock Band: The Six Shot Revival, Life & Limb, Almost Kings, ThroatPuncH, Crane, Greedy White Citizens, Southern Mischief

Alternative Band: Blind By Sight, Vortex Park, Sexual Side Effects, Wesley Cook Band, The Symphony Crack Orchestra, Ben Lovett, Hannah Thomas

Americana/Blue Grass: Neil Cribbs, Evan BarBer and The Dead Gamblers, East Dixie Boys, Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out, Joe McGuinness, Honey Blue, The Train Wrecks

Hip Hop Male: Jalon Blac, GT Live, Syke Pachino, J Bar, King Malachi, Mykel Myers, Willie Hen

Hip Hop Female: J Misses, KaSwiss, Contanek, Enna Redd, Chi Chi Diva

R&B Male: Winston Warrior, Norwood, Chris Cauley, Xavier Lewis, Siergio, Steven Knight, Jovan Dais

R&B Female: Hanan, Samantha Falk, Susan Tedeschi, Tia Michelle, Sheryl Boyd, Te Char, Tocarra Hamilton

R&G Group: Lissen, Kazual, Allure

Producer: Mike Froedge, Clay Cook, Paul Diaz, Teddy Bishop, Mike Snoddy, Lazar Gray, Nick Chahwala

XFINITY On Demand Audience Award: Angela Reign, Honey Blue, Throat Punch, Chiedza, Kazual, Xavier Lewis, Mandy Gawley, Sexual Side Effects (All She Ever Hurt), Collier Daily, Clan Destined, Ben Lovett, Gareth Asher

Model of the Year:  Kansas Patrick, Ashanti Toi, Sarah Oliver, Wakina, Mei Ling Lam, Allison Collins

Trendsetter Award: Mr. Colli Park


Lifetime Achievement Awards: SOS Band, Alan Walden, and Dungeon Family

Gratitude overflowed, as names were announced and the winners accepted their awards. I was humbled to be in the midst of the talent-filled Buckhead Theater.

Congratulations not only to the winners, but also to all who attended … you are part of Georgia music history!

4 comments :

  1. Don't forget to also check out the interview with Winston Warrior (GA Music Awards nominee) on When We Speak!
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7UDvHL0LjM

    ReplyDelete

 

Publisher's Website

Meet the Publisher

Bonnie Morét is an award-winning photographer recognized by The Georgia Council of the Arts as "an exceptional representation of contemporary Georgia art work." Her photography is featured on Georgia Public Broadcast's Georgia Traveler. Her exhibitions include Fifth Annual Exposure Awards at Musee du Louvre in Paris, France, Art Takes Miami at Scope Art during Art Basel Miami, Metro Montage XIII at the Marietta/Cobb Museum of Art, World of Water at the Georgia Aquarium, Open Walls at Black Box Gallery in Portland, Oregon, Wholly Georgia: A Look at the Effects of Southern Religious Culture, sponsored by the Art History League and Georgia State University, at Mint Gallery in Atlanta, Georgia, 6x6 at the Rochester Contemporary Arts Center in Rochester, New York, @Phonography: Dialogue in the Wireless Age, at 3 Ring Circus in New Orleans, Louisiana, and About Lands and Lives of the Civil War at the 6th Cavalry Museum in Ft. Oglethorpe, Georgia. Her photography appears in Modern Luxury/The Atlantan, Jezebel Magazine, and hangs in the executive offices at the Georgia State Capitol as part of the Art of Georgia exhibit. Corporate clients include Atlanta Ballet, Atlanta History Center, Chanel Cosmetics, Christian Dior Cosmetics, Sharp Mountain Vineyards, PM Realty Group, Granite Properties, Road Atlanta, Patrón Tequila, Georgia's Own Credit Union, StubHub, CBM Records and The Washington Auto Show.